SYNASC 2021

by Monica Sancira, June 7, 2021

SYNASC aims to stimulate the interaction among multiple communities. The focus of the
conference then ranges from symbolic and numeric computation to formal methods applied to programming, artificial intelligence, distributed computing and computing, desi nu vrea pe continue la next step, am actualizat detaliile organizatorului din cont cu numele tau, altfel nu mergea la submit

============================================================

                 Second Call for Papers

                       SYNASC 2021

              23th International Symposium on 

       Symbolic and Numeric Algorithms for Scientific Computing

           December 7-10, 2021, Timisoara, Romania

               http://synasc.ro/2021

============================================================

Due to the COVID-19 pandemic, SYNASC 2021 will be organized as a hybrid event. 

Note that if the general health situation due to the COVID-19 pandemic does not allow for an in-presence event, the symposium will still be held in a remote mode.

=== Aim ===

SYNASC aims to stimulate the interaction among multiple communities focusing on defining, 

optimizing and executing complex algorithms in several application areas. The focus of the 

conference then ranges from symbolic and numeric computation to formal methods applied to programming, artificial intelligence, distributed computing and computing theory. The interplay between these areas, in fact, is essential in the current scenario where economy and society demand for the development of complex, data intensive, trustable and high performant computational systems.

In this context we invite for:

    * research paper submissions

    * special session proposals

    * satellite workshop proposals

    * tutorial proposals

=== Important Dates ===

30 April 2021       : Proposals for workshops, special sessions, tutorials        

30 June 2021        : Paper submission for main tracks

30 September 2021   :  Notification of acceptance

15 October 2021     :  Registration

15 October 2021     :  Revised papers according to the reviews

7-10 December 2021  :  Symposium

=== Invited Speakers ===

Johannes Bluemlein, German Electron Synchrotron DESY, Germany

Cristian Calude, University of Auckland, New Zealand

Tetsuo Ida, University of Tsukuba, Japan

Temur Kutsia, Johannes Kepler University, Austria

Peter Paule, Johannes Kepler University, Austria

Josiane Zerubia, INRIA, France

=== Tracks ===

    * Symbolic Computation

        + computer algebra

        + symbolic techniques applied to numerics

        + hybrid symbolic and numeric algorithms

        + numerics and symbolics for geometry

        + programming with constraints, narrowing

    * Numerical Computing

        + iterative approximation of fixed points

        + solving systems of nonlinear equations

        + numerical and symbolic algorithms for differential equations

        + numerical and symbolic algorithms for optimization

        + parallel algorithms for numerical computing

        + scientific visualization and image processing

    * Logic and Programming

        + automatic reasoning

        + formal system verification

        + formal verification and synthesis

        + software quality assessment

        + static analysis

        + timing analysis

    * Artificial Intelligence

       + knowledge discovery, representation, and management

       + automated reasoning, uncertain reasoning, and constraint strategies 

       + recommender and expert systems

       + intelligent systems, agents, and networks

       + agent-based complex systems

       + AI-based systems for scientific computing

       + machine learning – including deep learning models and technologies

       + explainable and trustworthy AI

       + information retrieval, data mining, text mining and web mining

       + computational intelligence - including fuzzy, neural and evolutionary computing

       + AI applications: natural language processing, computer vision, signal processing, stock    

         market, computational neuroscience, robotics, autonomous vehicles, medical diagnosis, 

         cybersecurity, digital design, online education

    * Distributed Computing

        + modelling of parallel and distributed systems 

        + parallel and distributed algorithms 

        + architectures for parallel and distributed systems.    

        + applications for parallel and distributed systems,

        + acceleration of AI or Big Data  applications using distributed and parallel computing

        + networked intelligence and Internet of Things

    

    * Theory of Computing

       + data structures and algorithms

       + combinatorial optimization

       + formal languages and combinatorics on words

       + graph-theoretic and combinatorial methods in computer science

       + algorithmic paradigms, including distributed, online,

         approximation, probabilistic, game-theoretic algorithms

       + computational complexity theory, including structural complexity, boolean 

        complexity, communication complexity, average-case complexity, derandomization 

        and property testing

       + logical approaches to complexity, including finite model theory

       + algorithmic and computational learning theory

       + aspects of computability theory, including computability in

         analysis and algorithmic information theory

       + proof complexity

       + computational social choice and game theory

       + new computational paradigms: CNN computing, quantum,

         holographic and other non-standard approaches to computability

       + randomized methods, random graphs, threshold phenomena and

         typical-case complexity

       + automata theory and other formal models, particularly in

         relation to formal verification methods such as model

         checking and runtime verification

       + applications of theory, including wireless and sensor networks,

         computational biology and computational economics

       + experimental algorithmics

=== Research Papers ===

Submitted research papers must contain original research results not submitted 

and not published elsewhere.

There are four categories of submissions:

    * Regular papers describing fully completed research results (up to 8 pages in the two-columns paper style).

    * System descriptions and experimental papers describing implementation results of experimental data, with a link to the reported results (up to 4 pages in the two-columns paper style).

    * Work in progress papers, describing ongoing work and/or preliminary results (up to 4 pages in the two-columns paper style).

    * PhD Students short papers, describing ongoing work and research challenges of PhD students (up to 4 pages in the two-columns paper style).

 

The papers should be submitted electronically through 

http://www.easychair.org/conferences/?conf=synasc2021.

Research papers that are accepted and presented at the symposium will be collected as proceedings published by Conference Publishing Service (CPS) (included in IEEE Xplore) and will be submitted for indexing in ISI Web of Science, DBLP, SCOPUS.

Extended versions of the selected papers published in proceedings will be considered to be published as special issues in international journals (e.g. Soft Computing Journal, Scalable Computing: Practice and Experience etc.) 

 

=== Special Sessions ===

    * Special session on Advances in Computational, Symbolic and Secure Algorithms for Permissioned and Permissionless Blockchains

    * Special session for PhD students 

      - short papers, describing ongoing work and research challenges of PhD students (up to 4 pages in the two-columns paper style) are invited for submission.

=== Workshops ===

   * Workshop on Agents for Complex Systems

   * Workshop on Digital Image Processing for Medical and Automotive Industry

   * Workshop on Iterative Approximation of Fixed Points

   * Workshop on Geoinformatics

   * Workshop on Natural Computing and Applications

=== Committees ===

Honorary Chair:

    * Bruno Buchberger, Johannes Kepler University, Austria

Steering Committee:

    * Anca Mirela Andreica, Babes-Bolyai University of Cluj-Napoca, Romania

    * James Davenport, University of Bath, UK

    * Tetsuo Ida, University of Tsukuba, Japan

    * Tudor Jebelean, Johannes Kepler University, Austria

    * Laura Kovacs, Technical University of Vienna, Austria

    * Dorel Lucanu, "Alexandru Ioan Cuza" University of Iasi, Romania

    * Viorel Negru, West University of Timisoara, Romania

    * Dana Petcu, West University of Timisoara, Romania

    * Alin Stefanescu, University of Bucharest, Romania

    * Stephen Watt, University of Western Ontario, Canada

    * Daniela Zaharie, West University of Timisoara, Romania

        

General Chairs:

    * Viorel Negru, West University of Timisoara, Romania

    * Daniela Zaharie, West University of Timisoara, Romania

Program Chairs:

    * Carsten Schneider, Johannes Kepler University of Linz, Austria 

    * Mircea Marin, West University of Timisoara, Romania

Track Chairs:

    * Symbolic Computation

        + James Davenport, University of Bath, UK

        + Stephen Watt, University of Waterloo, Ontario, Canada 

    

    * Numerical Computing

        + Stephen Takacs, Johannes Kepler University Linz, Austria

        + Eva Kaslik, West University of Timisoara, Romania

        + Dorota Mozyrska, Bialystok University of Technology, Poland        

    * Logic and Programming

        + Nikolaj Bjorner, Microsoft Research, USA

        + Arie Gurfinkel, University of Waterloo, Canada

        + Laura Kovacs, Technical University of Vienna, Austria

       

    * Artificial Intelligence

        + Marko Robnik-Sikonja,  University of Ljubljana, Slovenia

        + Andrei Petrovski, Robert Gordon University, UK  

        + Daniela Zaharie, West University of Timisoara, Romania

 

    * Distributed Computing

        + Marc Frincu, Nottingham Trent University, UK

        + Dana Petcu, West University of Timisoara, Romania

        

    * Advances in the Theory of Computing

        + Mircea Marin, West University of Timisoara, Romania

        + Gabriel Istrate, Institute e-Austria Timisoara, Romania

              

Special Sessions and Workshops Chair:

    * Daniel Pop, West University of Timisoara, Romania

Tutorial Chair:

    * Florin Fortis, West University of Timisoara, Romania

Proceedings Chairs:

    * Carsten Schneider, Johannes Kepler University of Linz, Austria

    * Mircea Marin, West University of Timisoara, Romania

  

Organizing Committee Chairs:

    * Monica Tirea, West University of Timisoara, Romania

    * Teodora Selea, West Universiy of Timisoara, Romania

Web and online chairs:

    * Cosmin Bonchis, West University of Timisoara, Romania

    * Flavia Micota, West University of Timisoara, Romania

Publicity Chairs:

   

    * Silviu Panica, Institute e-Austria Timisoara, Romania

    * Sebastian Stefaniga, West University of Timisoara, Romania 

Technical Committee Chairs:

    * Theodor Grumeza, West University of Timisoara, Romania

    * David Perta, West University of Timisoara, Romania   

-----------

SYNASC 2021

West University of Timisoara

Department of Computer Science

Bd. V. Parvan 4, 300223 Timisoara, Romania

tel: + (40) 256 592195, +(40) 256 592389

fax: + (40) 256 592316, +(40) 256 592380

e-mail: [email protected]